What are the basic requirements to apply for the ROC Taiwan authorization certificate?

Follow

To be eligible for an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate, the following three basic requirements must be met:

  • The applicant’s passport must have remaining validity of at least six months starting from the date of arrival in Taiwan.
  • The applicant must possess an onward/return air or ferry ticket.
  • The applicant has never been employed as a blue-collar worker in Taiwan.

 

  • In addition to the above requirements one of the following requirements must also be met:
    1. The applicant possesses at least one of the following documents issued by Australia, Canada, Japan, Korea, New Zealand, any of EU and Schengen countries, the United Kingdom, or the United States:
      • Valid resident or permanent resident card
      • Valid entry visa (may be electronic visa)
      • Resident card or visa that has expired less than 10 years prior to the date of arrival in Taiwan
    2. The applicant possesses an entry visa or resident card issued by the ROC at any point in the past 10 years and has no record of immigration irregularities or law violations in Taiwan. However, holders of ROC entry visas bearing the remark FL (i.e., foreign laborer), X (i.e., others), or P with “Special permission from MOFA” (visa and eVisa for “Project for Simplifying Visa Regulations for High-end Group Tourists from Southeast Asian Countries (Project Kuan-Hong)” ever issued), as well as holders of ROC resident cards with stated purpose of residence being foreign laborer (i.e., 外勞), are not eligible for an ROC Travel Authorization Certificate.

You can apply for your ROC (Taiwan authorization certificate) by Clicking Here

0 out of 0 found this helpful

Comments

0 comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.