F1 Travel and Re-Entry Documents

Follow

OPT (Optional Practical Training) and Traveling Abroad

Post-completion OPT Students:

F-1 Regulations allow students participating in OPT to travel abroad. You are eligible to travel abroad on a temporary basis (less than 5 months) and re-enter the U.S to continue employment.

F-1 regulations require that the student present the following documents to immigration upon reentry: 

  • Passport valid at least 6 months into the future from the date of re-entry
  • Valid F-1 Visa stamp
  • I-20 containing the OPT recommendation and a travel signature less than 6 months old.
  • Unexpired EAD work permit
  • Copy of I-94

Proof the student is returning to resume employment. This can be in the form of a job offer letter.

 

 

0 out of 0 found this helpful

Comments

0 comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.