Is it possible to stay in Brazil for longer than 90 days?

Follow

You may request that the Federal Police in Brazil grant an extension of stay, provided it does not exceed 180 days. However, you should not assume that the Federal Police will grant the extension.

Keep in mind that, unless you carry a student or a long-term work visa, you cannot stay in Brazil more than 180 consecutive days per year. In order to apply for your visa, your ticket must show a return date no longer than 90 days.

 

 

0 out of 0 found this helpful

Comments

0 comments

Please sign in to leave a comment.